Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Roses are red......

OK, so....I have to apologize because on my last post I was a little rushed, you know how days like those can be. :) So, it came to my attention that my stitch count was off so on the His and Hers Better Half Beanie Post; I corrected those today! Instead of 30 sts there should be a total of 60 sts at the end.  I apologize about any confusions.

So I know I said I loved the cold weather but I am kinda missing spring with it's nice buds hinting a promising bloom for the summer. Isn't it always that way...lol

Since I missed those bright and cheery days, I made me something to pick me up! My color choice says otherwise but my wardrobe consists of mostly grays and black (to hide some problem areas ;) which is the reason why I chose gray but the photo editor I used altered the color to look like a red. For future reference, red and the light blue would look good together too...





Terminology:
MR - Magic Ring
St - Stitch
Sl St - Slip Stitch
SC - Single Crochet
DC - Double Crochet
Ch - Chain

Items Needed:
Yarn (4 ply, medium weight yarn. I used Red Hart Super Saver in Aruba Sea and Caron Simply Soft in Heather Gray)
Yarn Needle
6.00 MM Crochet Hook
Scissors
*Optional: Glue gun and glue sticks

Unisex Beanie:
Row 1: In MR, Ch 2 (doesn't count as first DC here and throughout), make 12 DC, sl st to top of first DC to join (pull MR string tight to secure, you can hide the end while you crochet along or wait until beanie is completed to weave in the end). (12 DC)
Row 2: CH 1, make 2 SC (doesn't count as first SC here and throughout) into same st as join, make 2 SC into each st around, sl st to top of first SC to join. (24 SC)
Row 3: Ch 2, make a DC into same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (24 DC)
Row 4: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make a SC into the next st, *make 2 SC in the next st, make 1 SC into the following st*, sl st to top of first SC to join. (36 SC)
Row 5: Ch 2, make a DC into same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (36 DC)
Row 6: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make 1 SC into each of the next two sts, *make 2 SC into the next st, make 1 SC into each of the next two sts*, sl st to top of first SC. (48 DC)
Row 7: Ch 2, make 1 DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (48 SC)
Row 8: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make one SC into the next 3 sts, *make 2 SC into the next st, make 1 SC into each of the next three sts*, sl st to top of the first SC to join. (60 SC)
Row 9: Ch 2, DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of the first DC to join. (60 DC)
Row 10: Ch 1, SC into the same st as join and SC into each st around, sl st to top of the first SC to join. (60 SC)
Row 11: Ch 2, DC into the same st as join and DC into each st around, sl st to top of the first DC to join. (60 DC)
Row 12: Repeat Row 10.
Row 13: Repeat Row 11.
Row 14: Repeat Row 10.
Row 15: Repeat Row 11.
Row 16: Repeat Row 10.
Row 17: Repeat Row 11.
Row 18: Repeat Row 10.
Fasten off and weave in any loose ends.

Rose Embellishment:
I used a beautiful rose that is quite easy to make....I loved it!
Here is the link: http://www.pompomemporium.com/content/crocheted-flowers-roses
I hot glued the rose to the side of the hat.....you can sew it on if you prefer, I just don't have the patience for that lol ;).



I love, love, love, roses....so heres a beanie we can wear with a little pizazz....enjoy!

Naomi :)






Monday, October 15, 2012

Late again...

This morning I woke my oldest up an hour earlier than normal because she always seems to miss the bus for school. Hmmmm, guess what it didn't make a difference. So, I wasn't dressed, my hair was a mess, and I scratched the surface of my teeth to make it out the door in time so she wouldn't be late. We were late anyway....the congestion at the drop off line is terrible! ugh...I hate waiting there in line, waiting for our turn, and some parents really need some common sense! lol (uhmm, who's the late one ;) Any way...guess we'll try this again tomorrow.

Last night, I made some hats for a couple who's husband recently had a birthday. I made him a hat but I decided to make her a matching one too :) It's full of texture and sits real nice on the head. My husband and I tried them out....so since I made it up as I went, here's what I came up with.



For both Hats you will need:
  • 2 skeins of same color yarn (Used Red Heart Super Saver Economy in Windsor Blue, 100% Acrylic, bought at Walmart) *I was able to use one skein of yarn for both of my hats, I added an extra skein just in case your tension is a little different than mine*
  • 6.00 MM hook
  • Yarn needle
  • Scissors
  • Buttons or other embellishments

Abbreviations:
Sl St - Slip stitch
SC - Single Crochet
DC - Double Crochet
MR - Magic Ring
FPDC - Front Post Double Crochet



Men's Better Half Beanie:
Row 1: In MR, Ch 1 (doesn't count as first SC here and througout), make 12 SC into MR, sl st to top of first SC. (12 SC)
Row 2: Ch 2 (doesn't count as first DC here and throughout), make 2 DC into the same st as join and into each st around, sl st to first DC made. (24 DC)
Row 3: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make a SC into the next st, *make 2 SC into the next st, make 1 SC into the following st*, sl st to top of first SC to join. (36 DC)
Row 4: Ch 2, make 1 DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (36 DC)
Row 5: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make a SC into the next 2 sts, *make 2 SC into the next st, make a SC into each of the next 2 sts, sl st to top of first SC to join. (48 SC)
Row 6: Ch 2, make 1 DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (48 DC)
Row 7: Ch 1, make 2 SC in same st as join, make a SC into each of the next 3 sts, *make 2 sc into the next st, make  a SC into each of the next 3 sts*, sl st to top of first SC to join. (60 SC)
Row 8: Ch 2, make a DC into the same st as join and make a DC into every st around. (60 DC)
Row 9: Ch 2, make a FPDC into the same DC, make a regular DC into the next st. *FPDC into the next st, FPDC into the following st*, sl st to top of first FPDC to join. (30 FPDC & 30 DC)
Row 10: Ch 2, make a DC into the the same st as join, make a FPDC into the next st, make a DC into the next st, make a FPDC into the following st, sl st to join to top of first DC. (30 DC & 30 FPDC)
Row 11: Repeat Row 9.
Row 12: Repeat Row 10.
Row 13: Repeat Row 9.
Row 14: Repeat Row 10.
Row 15: Repeat Row 9.
Row 16: Repeat Row 10.
Row 17: Ch 1, SC into same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first SC to join. (60 SC)
Fasten off and weave in any ends.



Woman's Better Half Beanie:
Row 1: In MR, Ch 1 (doesn't count as first SC here and througout), make 12 SC into MR, sl st to top of first SC. (12 SC)
Row 2: Ch 2 (doesn't count as first DC here and throughout), make 2 DC into the same st as join and into each st around, sl st to first DC made. (24 DC)
Row 3: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make a SC into the next st, *make 2 SC into the next st, make 1 SC into the following st*, sl st to top of first SC to join. (36 DC)
Row 4: Ch 2, make 1 DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (36 DC)
Row 5: Ch 1, make 2 SC into the same st as join, make a SC into the next 2 sts, *make 2 SC into the next st, make a SC into each of the next 2 sts, sl st to top of first SC to join. (48 SC)
Row 6: Ch 2, make 1 DC into the same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first DC to join. (48 DC)
Row 7: Ch 1, make 2 SC in same st as join, make a SC into each of the next 3 sts, *make 2 sc into the next st, make a SC into each of the next 3 sts*, sl st to top of first SC to join. (60 SC)
Row 8: Ch 2, make a DC into the same st as join and make a DC into every st around. (60 DC)
Row 9-16: Ch 2, make a FPDC into the same DC, make a regular DC into the next st. *FPDC into the next st, FPDC into the following st*, sl st to top of first FPDC to join. (30 FPDC & 30 DC)
Row 17: Ch 1, SC into same st as join and into every st around, sl st to top of first SC to join. (60 SC)
Fasten off and weave in any ends.

The hat is lovely and it keeps your head very warm. I do encourage you to try this for yourself and spouse or as a gift to a close pair of couples you may know. Christmas is just around the corner so start getting knotty!

Thanks so much for stopping by today and enjoy the rest of your day!

Naomi ;)

Friday, October 12, 2012

The cold weather is here and oh my goodness!!!

Hellllooo my lovelies! I have great news! The cold weather is here and oh my goodness, I love it!!

Love drink hot tea, hot cocoa, hot chai tea, hot...blah blah blah, you get the point lol! ;)

Any who....I started making hats and I came across this lady whom I absolutely love because she taught me how to crochet! Teresa from You Tube...well if you don't know her, I love a hat that she taught everyone who watched her video how to make. It is absolutly delightful! I love the puff stitches and its so simple.

I altered the pattern somewhat, not too much, just the brim of the beanie and I also made it sort of slouchy by adding a few more rows....it's cuuuttte! I also used embellishments of all sorts but my favorite is the classic button! What can I say, I am a fan! sigh...

Here is the link to her video on You Tube:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w8lLMHpt1Sw
Just for future reference, Teresa/ Crochet Geek did not in any way ask me to post this. This is all my doing so please no negative feedback towards her! Thanks in advance!

Here is another link to her blog with the written instructions for the Puff Stitch Hat Pattern:
http://crochet-mania.blogspot.com/2009/03/puff-stitch-crochet-hat.html#!/2009/03/puff-stitch-crochet-hat.html

Slouchy Puff Stitch Hat:
So when you follow the directions on her video, she will stop at row 10....keep going until you reach Row 14 or 15.

To start the ribbing (do not go in continous rounds in a spiral form):
Row 16 - 26: CH 1 (this does NOT count as the first SC here and throughout), SC into the same st as join, 2 sc into the next CH 1 space, *SC into the next st, 2 SC into the next CH 1 space*, once completed sl st to the top of the first SC made, not the CH 1. (72 SC's total)

Fasten off and weave in any ends, you can add the buttons at this time to the hat or any other embellishment of your choice!

You can make the ribbing thin but I like mine thick so thus the 10 SC rows...I am a butt for spiraling rounds, it drives me crazy perhaps because I am dyslexic and I get dizzy! lol

Well, I do hope you enjoy making this hat...I sure did! Now off to listen to some music ♪♫♪♫....thanks so much for stopping by and have a blessed week! ;)





Naomi ☺